Eco Savers Pty Ltd –  Privacy Policy

Our commitment to privacy

Eco Savers Pty Ltd, ACN 612 705 754 (Eco savers), understands that privacy is important to you. We are committed to protecting your personal information.

This privacy policy explains how Eco Savers collects and handles personal information, and complies with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles.  We collect personal information from customers who express interest in our electricity, solar and sustainable energy products (Customers).

Our policy

By accepting and acknowledging this privacy policy, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information pursuant to its terms.

Review and updates to this policy

Eco Savers reviews and updates this policy from time to time. The current version of this policy can be viewed at and downloaded from Eco savers website at www.ecosavers.com.au (the Website).

What does personal information mean?

Personal information means any information about you that identifies you, or which could identify you.

Collection of personal information

Eco Savers collects and holds its Customers’ personal information. Due to the nature of the services we provide, it is generally impractical for us to deal with you anonymously. If we contact you, we may keep a record of that contact. Other personal information which we may collect and hold includes but is not limited to:

surnames, first names and initials;

dates of birth;

contact information, such as residential and postal addresses, landline and mobile phone numbers, fax numbers and email addresses;

names of utility service providers used by Customers; and

residential electricity account information, including usage and pricing data.

This information is generally provided to us directly by Customers in the course of:

agreeing to receive an in-home sales presentation from one of our energy consultants;

requesting a quote or appointment via the Website; and

contacting us by post, fax, email or telephone, or responding to communications from us by post, fax, email or telephone.

How we use your personal information

We only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected, to offer and provide related services that are connected to that initial purpose, and for other purposes permitted or required by law.

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information are:

to provide our services to you, including:

to schedule and attend in-home sales presentations;

to determine the products and services which would be most relevant, and of greatest benefit, to individual Customers; and

to arrange and provision the supply, installation and/or activation of products and services purchased by Customers;

to enable Eco savers, and its licensees, sub-licensees and/or contractor companies, to contact Customers and directly market services and products to them;

to respond to your requests;

to maintain contact with you;

to comply with applicable legislation, regulation, rules and professional standards; and

for general management and reporting purposes, such as invoicing and account management.

If you choose not to provide us your personal information we will be unable to perform such activities.

Marketing communications

We may collect, hold or use information about individuals to market our services, including by email. You may opt out of marketing services at any time by writing to, calling or emailing us at the below contact details:

Email: contact@ecosavers.com.au

Mail: Privacy Officer

Eco Savers Pty Ltd

8 Gough Street

Cremorne VIC 3121

Call:     (03) 8456 1180

Any such request must be made in writing, and include the person’s name, date of birth and address, for identification purposes.

Please allow 14 days for your request to be processed.

In addition, if we contact you via email, you may send a return email to notify us that you do not want to receive further marketing information from us via email. Alternatively, you may inform us that you do not wish to receive further marketing information from us via email by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ field in one of our marketing emails and following the prompts.

Do Not Call Register

For the purposes of the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth), should it apply, by providing Eco Savers with your telephone number, you give your express consent to receiving telephone calls to that number from Eco savers, its licensees, sub-licensees and/or contracted companies.

You acknowledge and agree that such calls will not constitute unsolicited telemarketing calls within the meaning of section 11 of the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth).

Spam

Eco Savers fulfils its obligations under the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). With the exception of communications encompassed by the purposes for which Eco Savers collects your personal information, we will not send you any unsolicited commercial electronic messages without your consent. Eco Savers will not use address-harvesting software under any circumstances.

Security of personal information

We will take reasonable precautions to ensure the security of personal information we hold from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, misuse, modification or disclosure.

We securely store your personal information in digital format through remote and/or local server hosting.

Our storage method implements industry best practice security measures, including data backup management, data encryption and password protection.

We do not retain hard copy documents, such as sales contracts. After reproducing, copying or extracting data from hard copy documents, we will securely destroy the documents at the earliest available opportunity.

Our website is professionally hosted and operates in a secure environment. While Eco Savers will take reasonable precautions to ensure the security of personal information we hold, we cannot guarantee and does not warrant that information sent and received over the Internet is entirely secure. Sending and receiving information over the Website is therefore at Customers’ own risk.

Will we provide your personal information to anyone else?

We do not disclose Customers’ personal information to any person, unless:

use or disclosure is permitted by this policy;

we believe it is necessary to provide you with a product or service which you have requested;

you give consent;

such disclosure is required by law, regulation, rule or professional standard;

such disclosure is to our professional advisers and service providers, and we have satisfied ourselves that these advisers and service providers comply with this policy and with their obligations under the Privacy Act.

Does your personal information leave Australia?

Eco Savers does not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients, and does not hold your personal information at overseas locations or use service providers that hold information at overseas locations.

Sensitive information

Under the Privacy Act, some types of personal information are considered to be Sensitive Information. Sensitive Information is information about your:

racial or ethnic origin;

political opinions;

membership of a political association;

religious beliefs or affiliations;

philosophical beliefs;

membership of a professional or trade association;

membership of a trade union;

sexual preferences or practices;

criminal record; or

health information.

Eco Savers does not collect this information about you.

Website and social media

Eco Savers may use cookies to obtain generic usage information about Customers when they browse the Website.

Cookies are small data files which are placed on the computer by the Website and which collect certain additional personal information. This personal information allows the Website to:

recognise users or visitors when they return to the Website;

observe how users navigates within the Website and other websites;

tailor content displayed on the Website to individual Customers’ interests and needs; and

track visitor usage patterns which can then be used to compile statistical reports on site activity.

If you are concerned about cookies, most browsers now recognise when a cookie is offered and permit you to opt out of receiving it. If you are not sure whether your browser has this capability, you should check with the software manufacturer or your internet service provider. Please note that disabling cookies may impair the functionality of the Website.

Eco Savers provides links from the Website to Eco Savers branded pages and forums hosted on third party-run social media platforms. The main aim of these social media platforms is to facilitate and allow you to share content. However, Eco Savers has no control over these third parties, and cannot be held responsible if you share personal information on these social media platforms that is subsequently used, misused or otherwise appropriated by another user.

A link to a third party’s website should not be construed as an endorsement by either Eco Savers or that third party of the other or its products or services. We make no representations or warranties regarding how Customer data is stored or used on third party servers. We recommend reviewing the privacy policy of each third party site linked from our site to determine their use of your personal information.

Accuracy and correction of personal information

Eco Savers will take reasonable steps to keep any personal information up to date.

You have the right to ask us to correct personal information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you would like to request that we correct personal information about you, please contact us by writing to or emailing us at the below addresses:

Email:

info@ecosavers.com.au

Mail:

Privacy Officer

Eco Savers Pty Ltd

8 Gough Street

Cremorne VIC 3121

Any such request must be made in writing, and include your name, date of birth and address, for identification purposes.

There is no fee for requesting that your personal information be corrected.

We will review your request as soon as reasonably practicable, and if we are reasonably satisfied that the personal information in question is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, we will correct or update that personal information. If we are not reasonably satisfied that the personal information in question is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, we will write to you setting out the reasons why we are not reasonably satisfied. We will retain your request on file.

Please allow 14 days for your request to be processed.

Ownership of personal information

Unless Eco Savers has entered into an agreement with a Customer which provides otherwise, Customers grant Eco Savers a non-exclusive, perpetual, irrevocable, transferable, royalty-free licence to use and sub-license the whole or any part of all personal information provided to Eco Savers by the Customer, subject to the Privacy Act.

Deletion of personal information

Any person who has provided their personal information to Eco Savers may request that Eco Savers destroy, delete or permanently de-identify that information, by writing to the us at the below addresses:

Email:

info@ecosavers.com.au

Mail:

Privacy Officer

Eco Savers Pty Ltd

8 Gough Street

Cremorne VIC 3121

Any such request must be made in writing, and include the person’s name, date of birth and address, for identification purposes.

There is no fee for requesting that your personal information be destroyed.

Please allow 14 days for your request to be processed.

Accessing personal information

Subject to the Privacy Act, any person may obtain access to any of their personal information collected by Eco savers. To request access to your personal information, please write to our Privacy Officer at the request below::

Email:

info@ecosavers.com.au

Mail:

Privacy Officer

Eco Savers Pty Ltd

8 Gough Street

Cremorne VIC 3121

Any complaint must be made in writing, and include your name, date of birth and address, for identification purposes.

There is no fee for requesting that your personal information be destroyed.

Please allow 14 days to process your request.

Concerns and complaints

If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or Eco savers practices, or you wish to lodge a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, please write to our Privacy Officer at the address below:

Email:

contact@ecosavers.com.au

Mail:

Privacy Officer

Eco Savers Pty Ltd

8 Gough Street

Cremorne VIC 3121

Any complaint must be made in writing.

Please allow 14 days to process your complaint. All complaints will be handled in accordance with this policy, and with Eco savers obligations under the Privacy Act.

For all other enquiries, you can call our Privacy Officer on (03) 8456 1180 between 9.00 am and 5.00 pm on weekdays (excluding public holidays).

Eco Savers Pty Ltd – Privacy Policy

Our commitment to privacy

Eco Savers Pty Ltd, ACN 612 705 754 (Eco savers), understands that privacy is important to you. We are committed to protecting your personal information.

This privacy policy explains how Eco Savers collects and handles personal information, and complies with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles. We collect personal information from customers who express interest in our electricity, solar and sustainable energy products (Customers).

Our policy

By accepting and acknowledging this privacy policy, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information pursuant to its terms.

Review and updates to this policy

Eco Savers reviews and updates this policy from time to time. The current version of this policy can be viewed at and downloaded from Eco savers website at www.ecosavers.com.au (the Website).

What does personal information mean?

Personal information means any information about you that identifies you, or which could identify you.

Collection of personal information

Eco Savers collects and holds its Customers’ personal information. Due to the nature of the services we provide, it is generally impractical for us to deal with you anonymously. If we contact you, we may keep a record of that contact. Other personal information which we may collect and hold includes but is not limited to:

  1. surnames, first names and initials;
  2. dates of birth;

iii. contact information, such as residential and postal addresses, landline and mobile phone numbers, fax numbers and email addresses;

  1. names of utility service providers used by Customers; and
  2. residential electricity account information, including usage and pricing data.

This information is generally provided to us directly by Customers in the course of:

  1. agreeing to receive an in-home sales presentation from one of our energy consultants;
  2. requesting a quote or appointment via the Website; and

iii. contacting us by post, fax, email or telephone, or responding to communications from us by post, fax, email or telephone.

How we use your personal information

We only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected, to offer and provide related services that are connected to that initial purpose, and for other purposes permitted or required by law.

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information are:

  1. to provide our services to you, including:
  2. to schedule and attend in-home sales presentations;
  3. to determine the products and services which would be most relevant, and of greatest benefit, to individual Customers; and
  4. to arrange and provision the supply, installation and/or activation of products and services purchased by Customers;
  5. to enable Eco savers, and its licensees, sub-licensees and/or contractor companies, to contact Customers and directly market services and products to them;

iii. to respond to your requests;

  1. to maintain contact with you;
  2. to comply with applicable legislation, regulation, rules and professional standards; and
  3. for general management and reporting purposes, such as invoicing and account management.

If you choose not to provide us your personal information we will be unable to perform such activities.

Marketing communications

We may collect, hold or use information about individuals to market our services, including by email. You may opt out of marketing services at any time by writing to, calling or emailing us at the below contact details:

Email: contact@ecosavers.com.au

Mail: Privacy Officer

Eco Savers Pty Ltd

8 Gough Street

Cremorne VIC 3121

Call: (03) 8456 1180

Any such request must be made in writing, and include the person’s name, date of birth and address, for identification purposes.

Please allow 14 days for your request to be processed.

In addition, if we contact you via email, you may send a return email to notify us that you do not want to receive further marketing information from us via email. Alternatively, you may inform us that you do not wish to receive further marketing information from us via email by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ field in one of our marketing emails and following the prompts.

Do Not Call Register

For the purposes of the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth), should it apply, by providing Eco Savers with your telephone number, you give your express consent to receiving telephone calls to that number from Eco savers, its licensees, sub-licensees and/or contracted companies.

You acknowledge and agree that such calls will not constitute unsolicited telemarketing calls within the meaning of section 11 of the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth).

Spam

Eco Savers fulfils its obligations under the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). With the exception of communications encompassed by the purposes for which Eco Savers collects your personal information, we will not send you any unsolicited commercial electronic messages without your consent. Eco Savers will not use address-harvesting software under any circumstances.

Security of personal information

We will take reasonable precautions to ensure the security of personal information we hold from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, misuse, modification or disclosure.

We securely store your personal information in digital format through remote and/or local server hosting.

Our storage method implements industry best practice security measures, including data backup management, data encryption and password protection.

We do not retain hard copy documents, such as sales contracts. After reproducing, copying or extracting data from hard copy documents, we will securely destroy the documents at the earliest available opportunity.

Our website is professionally hosted and operates in a secure environment. While Eco Savers will take reasonable precautions to ensure the security of personal information we hold, we cannot guarantee and does not warrant that information sent and received over the Internet is entirely secure. Sending and receiving information over the Website is therefore at Customers’ own risk.

Will we provide your personal information to anyone else?

We do not disclose Customers’ personal information to any person, unless:

  1. use or disclosure is permitted by this policy;
  2. we believe it is necessary to provide you with a product or service which you have requested;

iii. you give consent;

  1. such disclosure is required by law, regulation, rule or professional standard;
  2. such disclosure is to our professional advisers and service providers, and we have satisfied ourselves that these advisers and service providers comply with this policy and with their obligations under the Privacy Act.

Does your personal information leave Australia?

Eco Savers does not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients, and does not hold your personal information at overseas locations or use service providers that hold information at overseas locations.

Sensitive information

Under the Privacy Act, some types of personal information are considered to be Sensitive Information. Sensitive Information is information about your:

  1. racial or ethnic origin;
  2. political opinions;

iii. membership of a political association;

  1. religious beliefs or affiliations;
  2. philosophical beliefs;
  3. membership of a professional or trade association;

vii. membership of a trade union;

viii. sexual preferences or practices;

  1. criminal record; or
  2. health information.

Eco Savers does not collect this information about you.

Website and social media

Eco Savers may use cookies to obtain generic usage information about Customers when they browse the Website.

Cookies are small data files which are placed on the computer by the Website and which collect certain additional personal information. This personal information allows the Website to:

  1. recognise users or visitors when they return to the Website;
  2. observe how users navigates within the Website and other websites;

iii. tailor content displayed on the Website to individual Customers’ interests and needs; and

  1. track visitor usage patterns which can then be used to compile statistical reports on site activity.

If you are concerned about cookies, most browsers now recognise when a cookie is offered and permit you to opt out of receiving it. If you are not sure whether your browser has this capability, you should check with the software manufacturer or your internet service provider. Please note that disabling cookies may impair the functionality of the Website.

Eco Savers provides links from the Website to Eco Savers branded pages and forums hosted on third party-run social media platforms. The main aim of these social media platforms is to facilitate and allow you to share content. However, Eco Savers has no control over these third parties, and cannot be held responsible if you share personal information on these social media platforms that is subsequently used, misused or otherwise appropriated by another user.

A link to a third party’s website should not be construed as an endorsement by either Eco Savers or that third party of the other or its products or services. We make no representations or warranties regarding how Customer data is stored or used on third party servers. We recommend reviewing the privacy policy of each third party site linked from our site to determine their use of your personal information.

Accuracy and correction of personal information

Eco Savers will take reasonable steps to keep any personal information up to date.

You have the right to ask us to correct personal information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you would like to request that we correct personal information about you, please contact us by writing to or emailing us at the below addresses:

Email: info@ecosavers.com.au

Mail: Privacy Officer

Eco Savers Pty Ltd

8 Gough Street

Cremorne VIC 3121

Any such request must be made in writing, and include your name, date of birth and address, for identification purposes.

There is no fee for requesting that your personal information be corrected.

We will review your request as soon as reasonably practicable, and if we are reasonably satisfied that the personal information in question is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, we will correct or update that personal information. If we are not reasonably satisfied that the personal information in question is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, we will write to you setting out the reasons why we are not reasonably satisfied. We will retain your request on file.

Please allow 14 days for your request to be processed.

Ownership of personal information

Unless Eco Savers has entered into an agreement with a Customer which provides otherwise, Customers grant Eco Savers a non-exclusive, perpetual, irrevocable, transferable, royalty-free licence to use and sub-license the whole or any part of all personal information provided to Eco Savers by the Customer, subject to the Privacy Act.

Deletion of personal information

Any person who has provided their personal information to Eco Savers may request that Eco Savers destroy, delete or permanently de-identify that information, by writing to the us at the below addresses:

Email: info@ecosavers.com.au

Mail: Privacy Officer

Eco Savers Pty Ltd

8 Gough Street

Cremorne VIC 3121

Any such request must be made in writing, and include the person’s name, date of birth and address, for identification purposes.

There is no fee for requesting that your personal information be destroyed.

Please allow 14 days for your request to be processed.

Accessing personal information

Subject to the Privacy Act, any person may obtain access to any of their personal information collected by Eco savers. To request access to your personal information, please write to our Privacy Officer at the request below::

Email: info@ecosavers.com.au

Mail: Privacy Officer

Eco Savers Pty Ltd

8 Gough Street

Cremorne VIC 3121

Any complaint must be made in writing, and include your name, date of birth and address, for identification purposes.

There is no fee for requesting that your personal information be destroyed.

Please allow 14 days to process your request.

Concerns and complaints

If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or Eco savers practices, or you wish to lodge a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, please write to our Privacy Officer at the address below:

Email: contact@ecosavers.com.au

Mail: Privacy Officer

Eco Savers Pty Ltd

8 Gough Street

Cremorne VIC 3121

Any complaint must be made in writing.

Please allow 14 days to process your complaint. All complaints will be handled in accordance with this policy, and with Eco savers obligations under the Privacy Act.

For all other enquiries, you can call our Privacy Officer on (03) 8456 1180 between 9.00 am and 5.00 pm